INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy explains what we do with your personal data, whether we are in the process of helping you find a job, continuing our relationship with you once we have found you a role, providing you with a service, receiving a service from you, or you are visiting our website.

It describes how we collect, use and process your personal data, and how, in doing so, we comply with our legal obligations to you. Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your data privacy rights.

This Privacy Policy applies to the personal data of our Website Users, Contractors, Clients, Suppliers, and other people whom we may contact in order to find out more about our Contractors or whom they indicate is an emergency contact.

For the purpose of applicable data protection legislation (including but not limited to the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the "GDPR"), the company responsible for your personal data ("Digi2al" or "us") can be contacted at Digi2al Ltd, Unit 526, 30 Guildford Street, London SE1 0SU. Alternatively you can send an email to info@digi2al.co.uk.

It is important to point out that we may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please just visit this page if you want to stay up to date, as we will post any changes here.

If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of our Privacy Policy, you may have legal rights and, where relevant, we have described these as well.

WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

So you're looking for a bit more insight into what data we collect about you? Here's a more detailed look at the information we may collect. The information described below is, of course, in addition to any personal data we are required by law to process in any given situation. CONTRACTOR DATA: Depending on the relevant circumstances, laws and requirements, we may collect some or all of the information listed below to enable us to offer you employment opportunities which are tailored to your circumstances and your interests.

  • Name;
  • Age/date of birth;
  • Birth number;
  • Sex/gender;
  • Photograph;
  • Marital status;
  • Contact details;
  • Education details;
  • Employment history;
  • Emergency contacts and details of any dependants;
  • Referee details;
  • Immigration status (whether you need a work permit);
  • Nationality/citizenship/place of birth;
  • A copy of your driving licence and/or passport/identity card;
  • Financial information (where there may be a need to carry out financial background checks);
  • National Insurance Number (or equivalent in your country) and any other tax-related information;
  • Diversity information including racial or ethnic origin, religious or other similar beliefs, and physical or mental health, including disability-related information;
  • Details of any criminal convictions if this is required for a role that you are interested in applying for;
  • Details about your current remuneration, pensions and benefits arrangements;
  • Information on your interests and needs regarding future employment, both collected directly and inferred, for example from jobs viewed or articles read on our website;
  • Extra information that you choose to tell us;
  • Extra information that your referees chooses to tell us about you;
  • Extra information that our Clients may tell us about you, or that we find from other third party sources such as job sites;
  • IP address;
  • The dates, times and frequency with which you access our services; and CCTV footage if you attend our premises.

Please note that the above list of categories of personal data we may collect is not exhaustive.

To the extent that you access our website we will also collect certain data from you e.g

Leaving a hard copy CV with us at an event or at our offices; Emailing your CV to a member of staff of Digi2al or being interviewed by them; Entering your details through our social media channel such as Linkedin or Twitter.

CLIENT DATA: The data we collect about Clients is actually very limited. We generally only need to have your contact details or the details of individual contacts at your organisation (such as their names, telephone numbers and email addresses) to enable us to ensure that our relationship runs smoothly. We may also hold extra information that someone in your organisation has chosen to tell us. If we need any additional personal data for any reason, we will let you know.

SUPPLIER DATA: We don't collect much data about Suppliers – we simply need to make sure that our relationship runs smoothly. We'll collect the details for our contacts within your organisation, such as names, telephone numbers and email addresses. We'll also collect bank details, so that we can pay you. We may also hold extra information that someone in your organisation has chosen to tell us.

PEOPLE WHOSE DATA WE RECEIVE FROM CONTRACTORS AND STAFF, SUCH AS REFEREES AND EMERGENCY CONTACTS: All we need from referees is confirmation of what you already know about our Contractor or prospective member of Staff, so that they can secure that job they really want. Emergency contact details give us somebody to call on in an emergency. To ask for a reference, we'll obviously need the referee's contact details (such as name, email address and telephone number). We'll also need these details if our Contractor or a member of our Staff has put you down as their emergency contact so that we can contact you in the event of an accident or an emergency.

WEBSITE USERS: We collect a limited amount of data from our Website Users which we may use to help us to improve your experience when using our website and to help us manage the services we provide. This includes information such as how you use our website, the frequency with which you access our website, your browser type, the location you view our website fromand the times that our website is most popular.

###

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA? CANDIDATE DATA: We collect Contractor personal data in three primary ways:

  1. Personal data that you, the Contractor, give to us;
  2. Personal data that we receive from other sources; and
  3. Personal data that we collect automatically.

Personal data you give to us:

Digi2al needs to know certain information about you in order to provide a tailored service. This will enable us to provide you with the best opportunities.

There are various ways you can share your information with us. It all depends on what suits you. These may include:

Leaving a hard copy CV at an event or at our office; Emailing your CV to a member of staff or being interviewed by them; Contacting us through a social media channel such as Linkedin or Twitter. Personal data we receive from other sources: We also receive personal data about Contractors from other sources. Depending on the relevant circumstances, these may include personal data received in the following situations:

Your referees may disclose personal information about you; Our Clients may share personal information about you with us; We may obtain information about you from searching for potential Contractors from third party sources, such as LinkedIn If you 'like' our page on Linkedin or 'follow' us on Twitter we will receive your personal information from those sites; and If you were referred to us, they may share personal information about you with us. Personal data we collect automatically: To the extent that you access our website or read an email from us, where appropriate and in accordance with any laws and requirements, we may also collect your data automatically or through you providing it to us.

CLIENT DATA: We collect Client personal data in three ways:

  1. Personal data that we receive directly from you;
  2. Personal data that we receive from other sources; and
  3. Personal data that we collect automatically.

Personal data that we receive directly from you. Where you contact us proactively, usually by phone or email; and/or; Where we contact you, either by phone or email, or through our Contractors' business development activities more generally.

Personal data we receive from other sources. Where appropriate and in accordance with any laws and requirements, we may seek more information about you or your colleagues from other sources generally by way of due diligence or other market intelligence including:

from third party market research and by analysing online and offline media (which we may do ourselves, or ask other organisations to do for us); from delegate lists at relevant events; and from other limited sources and third parties (for example from our Contractors to the extent that they provide us with your details to act as a referee for them).

Personal data we collect via our website. To the extent that you access our website or read an email from us, where appropriate and in accordance with any laws and requirements, we may also collect your data automatically or through you providing it to us.

WEBSITE USERS: When you visit our website there is certain information that we may automatically collect, whether or not you decide to use our services. This includes your IP address, the date and the times and frequency with which you access the website and the way you browse its content.

We collect your data automatically via cookies, in line with cookie settings in your browser. If you are also a Contractor or Client of Digi2al, we may use data from your use of our website to enhance other aspects of our communications with or service to you.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA? CANDIDATE DATA: We will generally use Contractor data in four ways: Recruitment Activities; Marketing Activities; Equal Opportunities Monitoring; and To help us to establish, exercise or defend legal claims. In appropriate circumstances in the future, we may also use Contractor data for profiling.

Here are some more details about each: Recruitment Activities One of our main areas of work is recruitment – connecting the right Contractor with the right jobs. We've listed below various ways in which we may use and process your personal data for this purpose, where appropriate and in accordance with any laws and requirements. Please note that this list is not exhaustive. Collecting your data from you and other sources, such as LinkedIn; Storing your details (and updating them when necessary) on our database, so that we can contact you in relation to recruitment; Providing you with our recruitment services and to facilitate the recruitment process; Assessing data about you against vacancies which we think may be suitable for you; Sending your information to Clients, in order to assess your eligibility for jobs; Enabling you to submit your CV for jobs we think may be of interest to you; Carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between us; Carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between Digi2al and third parties in relation to your recruitment; Facilitating our payroll and invoicing processes; Verifying details you have provided, using third party resources (such as skills tests), or to request information (such as references, qualifications and potentially any criminal convictions, to the extent that this is appropriate and in accordance with laws and regulations); Complying with our legal obligations in connection with the collection of taxes or duties; and Processing your data to enable us to send you targeted, relevant communications which we think are likely to be of interest to you.

We may use your personal data for the above purposes if we deem it necessary to do so for our legitimate interests. If you want to know more about what this means, please contact us at info@digi2al.co.uk. If you are not happy about this, in certain circumstances you have the right to object and can find out more about how and when to do this by contacting info@digi2al.co.uk.

Marketing Activities We may periodically send you information that we think you may find interesting, or to ask for your help with connecting other Contractors with jobs. In particular, we may wish to use your data for the purposes listed below, where appropriate and in accordance with any laws and requirements. Please note that this list is not exhaustive. To:

send you details of reports,, networking and client events, and general information about the industry sectors which we think might be of interest to you; display promotional excerpts from your details on Hays' website(s) as a success story (only where we have obtained your express consent to do so). We need your consent for some aspects of these activities which are not covered by our legitimate interests (in particular, the collection of data via cookies,) and, depending on the situation, we'll ask for this via an opt-in or soft-opt-in (which we explain further below).

Soft opt-in consent is a specific type of consent which applies where you have previously engaged with us (for example by submitting a job application or CV, or registering a vacancy to be filled).

Under ‘soft opt-in’ consent, we will take your consent as given unless or until you opt out. For most people, this is beneficial as it allows us to suggest other jobs to you alongside the specific one you applied for, significantly increasing the likelihood of us finding you a new position.

If you want to know more about how we obtain consent, please contact info@digi2al.co.uk. If you are not happy about our approach to marketing, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time and can find out more about how to do so by contacting info@digi2al.co.uk.

Equal opportunities monitoring and other sensitive personal data We are committed to ensuring that our recruitment processes are aligned with our approach to equal opportunities. Some of the data we may (in appropriate circumstances and in accordance with law and requirements) collect about you comes under the umbrella of "diversity information". This could be information about your ethnic background, gender, disability, age, sexual orientation, religion or other similar beliefs, and/or social-economic background. Where appropriate and in accordance with laws and requirements, we'll use this information on an anonymised basis to monitor our compliance with our equal opportunities policy. We may also disclose this (suitably anonymised where relevant) data to Clients where this is contractually required or the Client specifically requests such information to enable them to comply with their own employment processes.

This information is what is called ‘sensitive’ personal information and slightly stricter data protection rules apply to it. We therefore need to obtain your explicit consent before we can use it. We'll ask for your consent by offering you an opt-in. This means that you have to explicitly and clearly tell us that you agree to us collecting and using this information.

We may collect other sensitive personal data about you, such as health-related information, religious affiliation, or details of any criminal convictions if this is appropriate in accordance with laws and is required for a role that you are interested in applying for. We will never do this without your explicit consent.

If you would like to find out more about consent, please contact us at info@digi2al.co.uk.
If you are not happy about this, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time and you can contact us at info@digi2al.co.uk to do so.

To help us to establish, exercise or defend legal claims In more unusual circumstances, we may use your personal data to help us to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

Where appropriate, we will seek your consent to carry out some or all of these activities. You have the right to withdraw that consent at any time and can find out more about how to do this by contacting info@digi2al.co.uk.

CLIENT DATA: We use Client information for: Recruitment Activities;and To help us to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

Here are some more details about each: Recruitment Activities One of our main areas of work is recruitment. We've listed below the various ways in which we use your data in order to facilitate this.

Storing your details (and updating them when necessary) on our database, so that we can contact you in relation to recruitment activities; Keeping records of our conversations and meetings, so that we can provide targeted services to you.

We may use your personal data for these purposes if we deem this to be necessary for our legitimate interests. If you would like to know more about what this means, please contact info@digi2al.co.uk.

If you are not happy about this, in certain circumstances you have the right to object and can find out more about how and when to do this by contacting info@digi2al.co.uk.

To help us to establish, exercise or defend legal claims In more unusual circumstances, we may use your personal data to help us to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

SUPPLIER DATA: We realise that you're probably busy, and don't want us to be contacting you about all sorts of things. To find the right balance, we will only use your information:

To store (and update when necessary) your details on our database, so that we can contact you in relation to our agreements; To offer services to you or to obtain support and services from you; To perform certain legal obligations; To help us to target appropriate marketing campaigns; and In more unusual circumstances, to help us to establish, exercise or defend legal claims. We may use your personal data for these purposes if we deem this to be necessary for our legitimate interests. If you want to know more about what this means, please contact info@digi2al.co.uk.

PEOPLE WHOSE DATA WE RECEIVE FROM CANDIDATES AND STAFF, SUCH AS REFEREES AND EMERGENCY CONTACTS: We will only use the information that our Contractor gives us about you for the following purposes:

If our Contractors or Staff members put you down as an emergency contact, we'll contact you in the case of an accident or emergency affecting them; or If you were put down by our Contractors or a prospective member of Staff as a referee, we will contact you in order to take up a reference. This is an important part of our process, and could be the difference between the individual getting a job or not. We may use your personal data for these purposes if we deem this to be necessary for our legitimate interests. If you would like to find out more about what this means, please contact info@digi2al.co.uk. If you are not happy about this, you have the right to object and can contact us at info@digi2al.co.uk.

WEBSITE USERS: We use your data to help us to improve your experience of using our website.

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH? Where appropriate and in accordance with laws and requirements, we may share your personal data, in various ways and for various reasons, with the following categories of people: Individuals and organisations who hold information related to your reference or application to work with us, such as current, past or prospective employers, educators and examining bodies and employment and recruitment agencies; Tax, audit, or other authorities, when we believe in good faith that the law or other regulation requires us to share this data (for example, because of a request by a tax authority or in connection with any anticipated litigation); Third party service providers who perform functions on our behalf (including external consultants, business associates and professional advisers such as lawyers, auditors,accountants and IT/technical support functions); In the case of Contractors: potential organisations to increase your chances of finding employment; In the case of Contractors: third party partners,where we consider this will improve the chances of finding you the right job; In the case of Contractors and our Candidates' and prospective members of Staff's referees: third parties who we have retained to provide services such as reference, qualification and criminal convictions checks, to the extent that these checks are appropriate and in accordance with laws; If Digit2al merges with or is acquired by another business or company in the future, (or is in meaningful discussions about such a possibility) we may share your personal data with the (prospective) new owners of the business or company.

HOW DO WE SAFEGUARD YOUR PERSONAL DATA? We are committed to taking all reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access. We do this by having in place a range of appropriate technical and organisational measures. These include measures to deal with any suspected data breach.

If you suspect any misuse or loss of or unauthorised access to your personal information please let us know immediately by emailing us: info@digi2al.co.uk.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR? We will delete your personal data from our systems if we have not had any meaningful contact with you (or, where appropriate, the organisation you are working for/with) for two years (or for such longer period as we believe in good faith that the law or relevant regulators require us to preserve your data). After this period, it is likely your data will no longer be relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

For those Contractors whose services are provided via a third party company or other entity, "meaningful contact" with you means meaningful contact with the company or entity which supplies your services. Where we are notified by such company or entity that it no longer has that relationship with you, we will retain your data for no longer than two years from that point or, if later, for the period of two years from the point we subsequently have meaningful contact directly with you.

When we refer to "meaningful contact", we mean, for example, communication between us (either verbal or written. If you are a Contractor we will consider there to be meaningful contact with you if you submit your updated CV via hard copy to a member of staff, email or through social media such as Linkedin. We will also consider it meaningful contact if you communicate with us about potential roles, either by verbal or written communication. Your receipt, opening or reading of an email or other digital message from us will not count as meaningful contact.

HOW CAN YOU ACCESS, AMEND OR TAKE BACK THE PERSONAL DATA THAT YOU HAVE GIVEN TO US? One of the GDPR's main objectives is to protect and clarify the rights of EU citizens and individuals in the EU with regards to data privacy. This means that you retain various rights in respect of your data, even once you have given it to us. These are described in more detail below.

To get in touch about these rights, please email info@digi2al.co.uk. We will seek to deal with your request without undue delay, and in any event within one month (subject to any extensions to which we are lawfully entitled). Please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues which you raise.

Right to object: this right enables you to object to us processing your personal data where we do so for one of the following four reasons: (i) our legitimate interests; (ii) to enable us to perform a task in the public interest or exercise official authority; (iii) to send you direct marketing; and (iv) for scientific, historical, research, or statistical purposes. The "legitimate interests" and "direct marketing" categories above are the ones most likely to apply to our Website Users, Candidates, Clients and Suppliers. If your objection relates to us processing your personal data because we deem it necessary for your legitimate interests, we must act on your objection by ceasing the activity in question unless: we can show that we have compelling legitimate grounds for processing which overrides your interests; or we are processing your data for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

If your objection relates to direct marketing, we must act on your objection by ceasing this activity.

Right to withdraw consent: Where we have obtained your consent to process your personal data for certain activities,you may withdraw this consent at any time and we will cease to carry out the particular activity that you previously consented to unless we consider that there is an alternative reason to justify our continued processing of your data for this purpose in which case we will inform you of this condition.

Data Subject Access Requests (DSAR): You may ask us to confirm what information we hold about you at any time, and request us to modify, update or delete such information. We may ask you to verify your identity and for more information about your request. If we provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will not charge you for this unless your request is "manifestly unfounded or excessive". If you request further copies of this information from us, we may charge you a reasonable administrative cost where legally permissible. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request we will always tell you the reasons for doing so.

Right to erasure: You have the right to request that we erase your personal data in certain circumstances. Normally, the information must meet one of the following criteria: the data are no longer necessary for the purpose for which we originally collected and/or processed them; where previously given, you have withdrawn your consent to us processing your data, and there is no other valid reason for us to continue processing; the data has been processed unlawfully (i.e. in a manner which does not comply with the GDPR); it is necessary for the data to be erased in order for us to comply with our legal obligations as a data controller; or if we process the data because we believe it necessary to do so for our legitimate interests, you object to the processing and we are unable to demonstrate overriding legitimate grounds for our continued processing. We would only be entitled to refuse to comply with your request for one of the following reasons:

to exercise the right of freedom of expression and information; to comply with legal obligations or for the performance of a public interest task or exercise of official authority; for public health reasons in the public interest; for archival, research or statistical purposes; or to exercise or defend a legal claim. When complying with a valid request for the erasure of data we will take all reasonably practicable steps to delete the relevant data.

Right to restrict processing: You have the right to request that we restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. This means that we can only continue to store your data and will not be able to carry out any further processing activities with it until either: (i) one of the circumstances listed below is resolved; (ii) you consent; or (iii) further processing is necessary for either the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, the protection of the rights of another individual, or reasons of important EU or Member State public interest.

The circumstances in which you are entitled to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data are:

where you dispute the accuracy of the personal data that we are processing about you. In this case, our processing of your personal data will be restricted for the period during which the accuracy of the data is verified; where you object to our processing of your personal data for our legitimate interests. Here, you can request that the data be restricted while we verify our grounds for processing your personal data; where our processing of your data is unlawful, but you would prefer us to restrict our processing of it rather than erasing it; and where we have no further need to process your personal data but you require the data to establish, exercise, or defend legal claims.

If we have shared your personal data with third parties, we will notify them about the restricted processing unless this is impossible or involves disproportionate effort. We will, of course, notify you before lifting any restriction on processing your personal data.

Right to rectification: You also have the right to request that we rectify any inaccurate or incomplete personal data that we hold about you. If we have shared this personal data with third parties, we will notify them about the rectification unless this is impossible or involves disproportionate effort. Where appropriate, we will also tell you which third parties we have disclosed the inaccurate or incomplete personal data to. Where we think that it is reasonable for us not to comply with your request, we will explain our reasons for this decision.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority: You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, or withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data (where consent is our legal basis for processing your personal data), you can let us know by emailing info@digi2al.co.uk. Please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues which you raise.

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during the period for which we hold your data.

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA? Digit2al Limited are responsible for processing the personal data of Contractors’, Clients, Suppliers and the emergency contacts and referees of Contractors’ and Digi2al’s' Staff .

If you have any comments or suggestions concerning this Privacy Policy please let us know by writing to us at Digi2al Limited. Unit 526, The Metal Box Factory, 30 Guildford Street, London SE1 0HS or via email info@digi2al.co.uk. We take privacy seriously so we'll get back to you as soon as possible.

COOKIES POLICY What's a cookie? A "cookie" is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive and which records your navigation of a website so that, when you revisit that website, it can present tailored options based on the information stored about your last visit. Cookies can also be used to analyse traffic and for advertising and marketing purposes.

Cookies are used by nearly all websites and do not harm your system. If you want to check or change what types of cookies you accept, this can usually be altered within your browser settings.

How do we use cookies? We use cookies to do two things: to track your use of our website. This enables us to understand how you use the site and track any patterns that emerge individually or from larger groups. This helps us to develop and improve our website and services in response to what our visitors want and need; and to help us contact you about roles that we think you'll be interested in.

Cookies are either: Session cookies: these are only stored on your computer during your web session and are automatically deleted when you close your browser – they usually store an anonymous session ID allowing you to browse a website without having to log in to each page but they do not collect any information from your computer; or

Persistent cookies: a persistent cookie is stored as a file on your computer and it remains there when you close your web browser. The cookie can be read by the website that created it when you visit that website again. .

Cookies can also be categorised as follows: Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are essential to enable you to use the website effectively, and therefore cannot be turned off. Without these cookies, the services available to you on our website cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the internet. Performance cookies: These cookies enable us to monitor and improve the performance of our website. For example, they allow us to count visits, identify traffic sources and see which parts of the site are most popular. Functionality cookies: These cookies allow our website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced features such as viewing a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymised. Personalisation cookies: These cookies help us to advertise details of potential job opportunities that we think may be of interest.

OUR LEGAL BASES FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA LEGITIMATE INTERESTS Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR is the one that is relevant here – it says that we can process your data where it "is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by [us] or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights or freedoms of [you] which require protection of personal data."

We don't think that any of the following activities prejudice individuals in any way – as they help us to offer you a more tailored, efficient service. However, you do have the right to object to us processing your personal data on this basis.

CANDIDATE DATA:

We think it's reasonable to expect that if you are looking for employment or have posted your professional CV information directly to us or via a professional networking site, you are happy for us to collect and otherwise use your personal data to offer or provide our recruitment services to you, share that information with prospective employers and assess your skills against our bank of vacancies. Once it's looking like you may get the job, your prospective employer may also want to double check any information you've given us (such as the results from skills tests) or to confirm your references, qualifications and criminal record, to the extent that this is appropriate and in accordance with the law.

We want to provide you with tailored roles on projects that we are aware of. We therefore think it's reasonable for us to process your data to make sure that we send you the most appropriate content.

We have to make sure our business runs smoothly, so that we can carry on providing services to Contractors like you. We therefore also need to use your data for our internal administrative activities, like payroll and invoicing where relevant.

We have our own obligations under the law, which it is a legitimate interest of ours to meet with our Contractors. If we believe in good faith that it is necessary, we may therefore share your data in connection with tax collection or actual or anticipated litigation.

CLIENT DATA:

To ensure that we provide you with the best service possible, we store your personal data and/or the personal data of individual contacts at your organisation as well as keeping records of our conversations, meetings, and placements. We deem these uses of your data to be necessary for our legitimate interests as an organisation providing various services to you.

SUPPLIER DATA:

We use and store the personal data of individuals within your organisation in order to facilitate the receipt of services from you as one of our Suppliers. We also hold your financial details, so that we can pay you for your services. We deem all such activities to be necessary within the range of our legitimate interests as a recipient of your services.

PEOPLE WHOSE DATA WE RECEIVE FROM CANDIDATES AND STAFF, SUCH AS REFEREES AND EMERGENCY CONTACTS:

If you have been put down by a Contractor or a prospective member of Staff as one of their referees, we use your personal data in order to contact you for a reference. This is a part of our quality assurance procedure and so we deem this to be necessary for our legitimate interests as an organisation offering recruitment services and employing people ourselves.

If a Contractor or Staff member has given us your details as an emergency contact, we will use these details to contact you in the case of an accident or emergency. We are sure you will agree that this is a vital element of our people-orientated organisation, and so is necessary for our legitimate interests.

In certain circumstances, we are required to obtain your consent to the processing of your personal data in relation to certain activities. Depending on exactly what we are doing with your information, this consent will be opt-in consent or soft opt-in consent.

Article 4(11) of the GDPR states that (opt-in) consent is "any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject's wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her." In plain language, this means that: you have to give us your consent freely, without us putting you under any type of pressure; you have to know what you are consenting to – so we'll make sure we give you enough information; you should have control over which processing activities you consent to and which you don’t; and you need to take positive and affirmative action in giving us your consent – we're likely to provide a form for you to check so that this requirement is met in a clear and unambiguous fashion.

We will keep records of the consents that you have given in this way. We have already mentioned that, in some cases, we will be able to rely on soft opt-in consent. We are allowed to inform you of services which are related to the recruitment services we provide as long as you do not actively opt-out from these communications.
As we have mentioned, you have the right to withdraw your consent to these activities. You can do so at any time, by contacting info@digi2al.co.uk.

ESTABLISHING, EXERCISING OR DEFENDING LEGAL CLAIMS Sometimes it may be necessary for us to process personal data and, where appropriate and in accordance with laws and requirements, sensitive personal data in connection with exercising or defending legal claims. Article 9(2)(f) of the GDPR allows this where the processing "is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or whenever courts are acting in their judicial capacity".

This may arise for example where we need to take legal advice in relation to legal proceedings or are required by law to preserve or disclose certain information as part of the legal process.

HOW TO CONTACT US

to access, amend or take back the personal data that you have given to us; if you suspect any misuse or loss of or unauthorised access to your personal information;

to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data (where consent is the legal basis on which we process your personal data); with any comments or suggestions concerning this Privacy Policy You can write to us at the following address: The Metal Box Factory Unit 526 30 Guildford Street London SE1 0SU. Alternatively, you can send an email to: info@digi2al.co.uk

HOW TO CONTACT YOUR LOCAL SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY Country in which you use Digi2al Limited services or supply Digi2al Limited with services: UK Details of your local supervisory authority: The Information Commissioner's Office. You can contact them in the following ways: Phone: 0303 123 1113 Email: casework@ico.org.uk Live chat. Post: Information Commissioner's Office Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

Effective from: 25 May, 2018